Monday, November 2, 2026

BMW M5 Competition Review: Specs, 0-60, Reliability and Buying Guide

The BMW M5 Competition is one of the most complete performance sedans ever built. Based on the F90 generation M5, it combines a 617-hp twin-turbo V8, all-wheel drive with a rear-wheel-drive mode and a luxurious executive cabin. It is fast enough to challenge supercars, yet comfortable and practical enough to serve as a daily family car.

In this guide we explain what makes the M5 Competition different from the regular M5, how it performs, what the interior offers, how it compares with rivals, what it costs to own and what to look for when buying one used. For the even more extreme version, read our BMW M5 CS review.

BMW M5 Competition F90 front three-quarter view
The BMW M5 Competition combines executive style with supercar performance.
Table of Contents
  1. What Is the BMW M5 Competition?
  2. BMW M5 Competition Specs
  3. BMW M5 vs M5 Competition: What Is the Difference?
  4. BMW M5 Competition Engine: The S63 V8 Explained
  5. BMW M5 Horsepower by Generation
  6. Exterior Design: Aggression Meets Sophistication
  7. Performance: Engineering Excellence
  8. M xDrive: The Best of Both Worlds
  9. BMW M5 Competition on Track
  10. Chassis and Handling
  11. Interior: Luxury Meets Technology
  12. Advanced Technology and Safety
  13. BMW M5 Competition Competitors and Rivals
  14. BMW M5 Competition Fuel Economy
  15. BMW M5 Competition vs M5 CS
  16. Ownership Costs and Reliability
  17. Is the BMW M5 Competition Reliable?
  18. Buying a Used BMW M5 Competition
  19. What Changed With the 2021 Facelift
  20. Best Years to Buy
  21. Who Should Buy the BMW M5 Competition?
  22. Frequently Asked Questions
  23. Who are the main BMW M5 Competition competitors?
  24. How much horsepower does the BMW M5 Competition have?
  25. How fast is the BMW M5 Competition 0-60?
  26. What is the difference between the BMW M5 and the M5 Competition?
  27. How much does a BMW M5 Competition cost?
  28. What is the BMW M5 Competition top speed?
  29. What MPG does the BMW M5 Competition get?
  30. Is the BMW M5 Competition a good daily driver?
  31. Is the BMW M5 Competition reliable?
  32. Final Verdict on the BMW M5 Competition

What Is the BMW M5 Competition?

The F90 BMW M5 arrived for the 2018 model year and marked a major change: it was the first M5 with all-wheel drive. BMW’s M xDrive system can send power to all four wheels or, with stability control off, to the rear wheels only. Shortly after launch, BMW introduced the M5 Competition, which added more power, stiffer engine mounts, sharper suspension tuning, a sportier exhaust and unique black exterior details.

In 2021, the F90 received a mid-cycle update with refreshed styling, a larger touchscreen and revised chassis tuning, and the Competition remained the most popular version among enthusiasts. Production of the F90 generation ended before the arrival of the hybrid G90 M5.

BMW M5 Competition Specs

Specification BMW M5 Competition (F90)
Engine 4.4L twin-turbo V8 (S63)
Horsepower 617 hp
Torque 553 lb-ft
Transmission 8-speed M Steptronic automatic
Drivetrain M xDrive all-wheel drive with 4WD Sport and 2WD modes
0-60 mph (BMW) 3.1 seconds
Top speed 155 mph, or 190 mph with M Driver’s Package

BMW M5 vs M5 Competition: What Is the Difference?

This is one of the most common questions American buyers ask, and the differences are bigger than the badge suggests. The standard F90 M5 produced 600 hp and 553 lb-ft, while the BMW M5 Competition raised output to 617 hp with the same torque figure. BMW quoted 0-60 mph in 3.2 seconds for the regular M5 and 3.1 seconds for the Competition.

The more noticeable changes are in the chassis. The Competition sits about 7 mm (0.3 inch) lower, uses stiffer springs and anti-roll bars, revised toe and camber settings, firmer engine mounts and a louder M Sport exhaust. Visually, it is easy to spot thanks to gloss black kidney grille surrounds, black mirror caps, black trunk lid spoiler, black exhaust tips and model-specific wheels.

Feature F90 M5 F90 M5 Competition
Horsepower 600 hp 617 hp
Torque 553 lb-ft 553 lb-ft
0-60 mph (BMW) 3.2 seconds 3.1 seconds
Ride height Standard M About 7 mm lower
Engine mounts Standard M Stiffer Competition mounts
Exterior trim Chrome and body-color details Gloss black details

For most enthusiasts, the Competition is the version to buy. The extra sharpness is easy to live with, and on the used market the price gap between the two is often small. Buyers who mainly drive on broken city roads may still prefer the slightly softer standard M5.

BMW M5 Competition Engine: The S63 V8 Explained

The BMW M5 Competition engine is the S63, a 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 developed by BMW M. Like BMW’s N63, it places both turbochargers inside the V of the engine, a hot-vee layout that shortens the exhaust path to the turbos and sharpens throttle response. In the F90 generation, the engine carries the code S63B44T4, and it was used in the M5, M5 Competition and M5 CS from the 2018 model year.

In the M5 Competition, BMW of North America rates the S63 at 617 hp at 6,000 rpm and 553 lb-ft of torque from 1,800 to 5,860 rpm. The standard M5 uses the same engine at 600 hp, while the limited M5 CS was rated at 627 hp. Power reaches all four wheels through the eight-speed M Steptronic automatic and M xDrive.

BMW M5 Horsepower by Generation

The M5 Competition is part of a long line of high-performance sedans. The table below shows how BMW M5 horsepower has grown over the decades, based on figures published by BMW M and, for the latest hybrid model, BMWBLOG. These are international ratings, so US figures can differ slightly.

Generation Launch Engine Horsepower
E28 M5 1985 3.5-liter inline-six 286 hp
E34 M5 1988 3.6 to 3.8-liter inline-six 315 to 340 hp
E39 M5 1998 4.9-liter V8 400 hp
E60 M5 2005 5.0-liter V10 507 hp
F10 M5 2011 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 560 to 575 hp
F90 M5 and M5 Competition 2017 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 600 hp (M5), 617 hp in the US (Competition)
G90 M5 2024 Twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid 717 hp system output

The F90 M5 Competition was the most powerful M5 of the pure combustion era apart from the limited M5 CS. The hybrid G90 that followed raised system output further but also added significant weight.

Exterior Design: Aggression Meets Sophistication

The BMW M5 Competition looks like a business sedan at first glance, but the details reveal its performance. The front features a wide kidney grille in high-gloss black, large air intakes and sharp LED headlights, with Laserlight available on some versions. A carbon fiber roof reduces weight and lowers the center of gravity.

From the side, flared wheel arches, M gills and large forged wheels hint at its capabilities. At the rear, a subtle trunk spoiler, a diffuser and quad exhaust tips complete the look. Competition models feature black trim instead of chrome, giving the car a more aggressive appearance.

Performance: Engineering Excellence

Under the hood, the M5 Competition uses BMW’s 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8, known as the S63. In Competition form, it produces 617 hp and 553 lb-ft of torque. Paired with the 8-speed M Steptronic automatic and M xDrive, it reaches 60 mph in a claimed 3.1 seconds, and independent tests by US magazines have often recorded even quicker times.

The engine delivers huge torque from low engine speeds, making the car feel effortlessly fast in any gear. Stiffer engine mounts in the Competition model improve throttle response and steering precision, while the M Sport exhaust delivers a deep, muscular V8 sound in its loudest setting.

BMW M5 Competition driving on a winding road
M xDrive all-wheel drive gives the M5 Competition remarkable traction.

M xDrive: The Best of Both Worlds

The M xDrive system is one of the M5 Competition’s greatest strengths. It offers three settings:

  • 4WD: maximum traction and stability for everyday driving and poor weather
  • 4WD Sport: more power sent to the rear wheels for a sportier, more playful feel
  • 2WD: pure rear-wheel drive for experienced drivers on a closed course

This flexibility allows the M5 Competition to be a secure all-weather sedan one moment and a traditional rear-drive M car the next.

BMW M5 Competition on Track

Although it is a large executive sedan, the M5 Competition is surprisingly capable on a race track. Its stiffer engine mounts, firm suspension and powerful brakes allow it to lap with impressive pace, and the 2WD mode gives experienced drivers full control over the rear wheels. The biggest limitation is weight: brakes and tires work hard, and owners who regularly attend track days should consider the carbon ceramic brakes and budget for frequent tire replacement.

Chassis and Handling

The Competition package lowers the car slightly and stiffens the suspension compared with the standard M5. Adaptive M dampers allow drivers to choose between Comfort, Sport and Sport Plus settings. The steering is precise, and the car feels remarkably agile for its size. Optional M Carbon ceramic brakes provide strong, fade-resistant stopping power for track use.

The trade-off is ride comfort. The M5 Competition is firmer than a regular 5 Series and can feel busy on rough roads, especially with the largest wheels. Most owners find it comfortable enough for daily driving in its softest settings.

Interior: Luxury Meets Technology

The interior of the M5 Competition combines 5 Series luxury with M performance details:

  • M multifunction seats: supportive sport seats trimmed in Merino leather, with heating and ventilation available
  • Digital cockpit: a fully digital instrument cluster with M-specific displays
  • Infotainment: BMW iDrive with a central touchscreen, larger on updated models, plus Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • M controls: red M1 and M2 buttons on the steering wheel that store favorite setups
  • Premium details: carbon fiber trim, ambient lighting, an Alcantara headliner and optional Bowers and Wilkins audio

The rear seats offer genuine adult space, and the trunk is large enough for family luggage, making the M5 Competition one of the most practical high-performance cars available.

BMW M5 Competition rear view with quad exhaust tips
Quad exhaust tips and a subtle spoiler mark the M5 Competition from behind.

Advanced Technology and Safety

The M5 Competition offers a full range of driver assistance features, including adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance, collision avoidance systems, a head-up display and parking assistance with surround-view cameras. M Drive modes let drivers configure the engine, transmission, steering, suspension, brakes and xDrive settings individually, and the M Drive Professional system adds features such as lap timing and drift analysis on updated models.

BMW M5 Competition Competitors and Rivals

The M5 Competition competed with the Mercedes-AMG E 63 S, the Audi RS7 and the Cadillac CT5-V Blackwing. The AMG offered a louder V8 and an available wagon, the Audi focused on stability and style, and the Cadillac delivered a rear-drive manual experience. Compared with these rivals, the M5 Competition stood out for its balance of precision, practicality and all-weather capability. Our Mercedes-AMG E63 S review explains the AMG alternative in detail.

BMW M5 Competition Fuel Economy

The M5 Competition is not designed for efficiency. According to EPA figures published on fueleconomy.gov, the 2021 BMW M5 Competition is rated at 15 mpg city, 21 mpg highway and 17 mpg combined. In spirited driving, real-world consumption rises quickly, and premium fuel is required for full performance.

Owners who use the car daily should budget for frequent fuel stops compared with a regular 5 Series, although it can be reasonably economical on long highway trips in its comfort settings.

BMW M5 Competition vs M5 CS

The M5 CS took the Competition formula even further, with 627 hp, around 230 pounds less weight, carbon bucket seats, four individual seats and a sharper chassis. It was built in limited numbers and now commands much higher prices. For most buyers, the M5 Competition offers most of the CS experience with more comfort, five seats and a much lower price on the used market.

Ownership Costs and Reliability

The S63 V8 and 8-speed transmission in the F90 have built a reasonable reputation among owners when serviced on schedule. Running costs are high: tires wear quickly, brakes are expensive, fuel consumption is significant and insurance can be costly. Regular oil changes and servicing by a BMW dealer or M specialist are essential.

Is the BMW M5 Competition Reliable?

Compared with the earlier F10 M5, owner feedback on the F90 generation is generally more positive. Most reported problems are typical of a heavy, high-output twin-turbo car rather than major engine failures. Items that owners and specialists commonly mention include:

  • Oil change intervals: many owners and independent M specialists prefer shorter intervals than the factory schedule, often around 5,000 miles, because the twin-turbo V8 runs hot.
  • Oil leaks at higher mileage: gaskets and seals on the hot-vee V8 can begin to seep as the car ages, so a careful inspection under the car is worth the time.
  • Brakes and tires: the car is heavy and powerful, so rotors, pads and tires are consumables that wear faster than on a regular 5 Series.
  • Electronics: occasional sensor warnings and infotainment glitches appear in owner reports and are usually fixed with software updates.

The best protection is a car with full service records, no track abuse and no aggressive aftermarket modifications.

Buying a Used BMW M5 Competition

The F90 M5 Competition has become an attractive used buy, as large performance sedans depreciate faster than sports cars. When shopping used:

  • Look for a complete service history with regular oil changes
  • Check brakes, tires and wheels for wear or damage
  • Ask whether the car has been tuned or used on track
  • Confirm that any recalls and service campaigns have been completed
  • Have the car inspected by a BMW M specialist before buying

Facelifted 2021 and later models offer updated styling and technology, while earlier cars can provide excellent value. When the facelifted car arrived, BMW of North America priced the 2021 M5 Competition at $111,100 plus a $995 destination charge, compared with $103,500 for the standard M5, and like most large performance sedans it has depreciated faster than comparable sports cars, which is good news for used buyers.

What Changed With the 2021 Facelift

According to the BMW of North America press release, the updated M5 Competition, which went on sale from August 2020, brought several key changes:

  • A larger 12.3-inch central touchscreen, up from 10.25 inches
  • A new M Mode button that combines several driving settings
  • New shock absorbers and recalibrated damper control on the Competition
  • A 0.2-inch lower ride height, firmer rear anti-roll bar and stiffer springs on the Competition
  • A larger kidney grille, redesigned bumpers and new L-shaped headlight and taillight graphics

Best Years to Buy

The 2019 and 2020 model years offer the most performance per dollar. The 2021 to 2023 facelift cars add the larger 12.3-inch touchscreen, updated lights, revised chassis tuning and the M Mode button, and they usually hold their value better. If you want something even sharper, our BMW M5 CS vs Audi RS7 comparison and our BMW M5 vs M8 guide show how the wider BMW range compares.

Popular options to look for include the M Driver’s Package, carbon ceramic brakes, Bowers and Wilkins audio and the Executive Package with soft-close doors and a heated steering wheel. These features can make a used car more enjoyable to own and easier to sell later.

Who Should Buy the BMW M5 Competition?

  • Drivers who want supercar performance in a practical luxury sedan
  • Families who need five seats and a large trunk
  • Enthusiasts who want both all-wheel-drive traction and a rear-drive mode
  • Buyers looking for one of the last pure V8 M5 models

Frequently Asked Questions

Who are the main BMW M5 Competition competitors?

The main BMW M5 Competition competitors are the Mercedes-AMG E63 S with 603 hp, the Audi RS7 Sportback with 591 hp in its standard C8 form, and the Cadillac CT5-V Blackwing with a 668-hp supercharged V8. The Porsche Panamera Turbo is another luxury alternative. The M5 Competition stands out for its balance of sharp handling, all-wheel-drive traction and a rear-wheel-drive mode.

How much horsepower does the BMW M5 Competition have?

The F90 BMW M5 Competition produces 617 hp from its 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8, sent through an eight-speed automatic and M xDrive all-wheel drive.

How fast is the BMW M5 Competition 0-60?

BMW quotes 0-60 mph in 3.1 seconds, and several US magazine tests have recorded even quicker times thanks to launch control and all-wheel-drive traction.

What is the difference between the BMW M5 and the M5 Competition?

The Competition adds 17 hp (617 hp vs 600 hp), a lower and stiffer suspension, firmer engine mounts, a louder exhaust and gloss black exterior trim. It is sharper and slightly quicker, while the standard M5 rides a little more softly.

How much does a BMW M5 Competition cost?

The 2021 M5 Competition had a US MSRP of $111,100 plus $995 destination. Used prices are much lower today and depend on model year, mileage and options.

What is the BMW M5 Competition top speed?

Top speed is electronically limited to 155 mph, or 190 mph with the optional M Driver’s Package.

What MPG does the BMW M5 Competition get?

The EPA rates the 2021 M5 Competition at 15 mpg city, 21 mpg highway and 17 mpg combined.

Is the BMW M5 Competition a good daily driver?

Yes. In Comfort mode with 4WD selected, the M5 Competition works well as a daily car, with five seats, a large trunk and modern driver assistance features. The main compromises are a firm ride on poor roads and high fuel and tire costs.

Is the BMW M5 Competition reliable?

The F90 has a better reputation than the earlier F10 M5 when it is maintained properly. Shorter oil change intervals, a full service history and a pre-purchase inspection by an M specialist are the keys to reliable ownership.

Prefer something more economical from the previous 5 Series generation? Read our BMW 535d reliability owner report based on a car with 230,000 km.

Final Verdict on the BMW M5 Competition

The BMW M5 Competition is a masterpiece of engineering that combines brutal V8 performance, intelligent all-wheel drive and executive luxury. It offers a level of versatility that few cars can match, working equally well as a family sedan, a long-distance cruiser and a weekend track car.

As one of the last V8 M5 models before the hybrid era, it is likely to remain a desirable choice for years to come. Learn more about BMW’s newest M5 in our BMW M5 G90 review, or visit the official BMW USA website.

FacebookXWhatsAppTelegram